BYU-Idaho Student Privacy Notice

We, Brigham Young University–Idaho (“BYU-Idaho”), a Utah non-profit corporation, a 501(c)(3) organization, located in Rexburg, Idaho 83460 USA, explain in this Notice what personal information we collect from applicants and students in the context of our admissions process, educational services, and other university services, programs, and activities, and how we use such personal data.

What data do we collect about applicants and students?

Data you actively submit to us: When you apply to attend BYU-Idaho, or participate in certain services, programs, activities, and events at BYU-Idaho, you will provide, or may be asked to provide, the following categories of personal data and records:

  • Name
  • Personal contact information (address, telephone, email)
  • Date and place of birth
  • Demographic information (gender, race, ethnicity, languages spoken)
  • Citizenship and travel information (national origin, passport, visa)
  • Financial and tax information
  • Educational history and past academic performance information
  • Employment and professional background information
  • Emergency contact information
  • Parental, guardian, and other family information
  • Recommendation and endorsement information
  • Criminal background information
  • Religious affiliation and background
  • Educational, career, and life accomplishments and goals
  • Photographs and video/audio recordings
  • Physical characteristics and performance (athletics and performing arts)
  • Health and well-being information
  • Disability and other special needs information
  • Adherence to and commitment to live the honor code and other university policies

At your own discretion and initiative, you provide additional personal data when you send us questions or requests, or seek out or participate in our services, programs, activities, or events. You will know what personal data you provide because you will actively submit it to us.

Data from third parties: We also receive personal data about you from third parties acting at your request or on your behalf, such as parents, ecclesiastical leaders, schools, references, testing and application services providers and other education partners (e.g., the College Board), and other people and organizations with which you are affiliated, or to whom you provide information and authorize them to share your information with us. We also may ask for and receive information about you from educational institutions that you have attended in the past.

Data about your participation and performance at BYU-Idaho: We also observe, collect, and create personal data and records about you in connection with your participation, performance, and other involvement in BYU-Idaho's educational services and other university services, programs, activities, and events. This includes personal information and records regarding:

  • the classes that you register to take, your grades, your attendance, and your performance on assignments, papers, exams, and other academic requirements, and your participation in other academic or research programs, activities, and events
  • your interaction with faculty, staff, and administration, whether through in-person meetings, correspondence (including email), or other communications, as well as learning management systems and other online services
  • your financial transactions with the university, including accounting records associated with tuition, fees, financial aid, scholarships, purchases, travel, and other university services, programs, activities, and events
  • your interactions and participation with university services, programs, activities, and events provided on campus, including academic advisement, career services, student clubs, student health center, counseling and psychological services, wellness, performances, entertainment, athletics, intramurals, extramurals, recreational facilities, Title IX, women’s services and resources, disability and accessibility services, equal opportunity, immigration, multicultural and international student services, library services, tutoring services, information technology, housing, dining, honor code, ecclesiastical endorsement, student employment, parking, internships, externships, ID services, and other services provided to students in connection with university programs and activities
  • your interactions and participation with university sponsored off-campus services, programs, and activities, including internships, externships, study abroad, performances, research, conferences, and other off-campus university services, programs, and activities.

What are the purposes of data collection?

We collect personal data to provide our services, programs, activities, and events, as outlined above; to process any requests you submit to us; to promote student safety and welfare on campus, in an atmosphere consistent with the ideals and principles of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints; to analyze for educational, research, and administrative purposes; to conduct internal marketing and development activities; to comply with legal obligations; and to communicate with you.

With whom do we share your personal data?

We will share your personal data:

  • as necessary to communicate or interact with you via mail, email, and other communication channels;
  • to comply with relevant laws and accreditation requirements
  • to respond to lawful requests, court orders, and legal process;
  • to protect and defend property rights of BYU-Idaho or third parties, including enforcing agreements, policies, and terms of use;
  • in an emergency, including to protect the health or safety of our students, employees, visitors, or any person;
  • in connection with investigating and preventing fraud, legal or policy noncompliance, or other misconduct;
  • with agents, contractors, and service providers, subject to confidentiality and data protection requirements, to assist us in our operations.
  • with The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints and our affiliated institutions, in connection with a legitimate educational interest; or
  • with your consent

We also share aggregated usage statistics that cannot be used to identify you individually.

Who do you contact if you have questions or concerns about data privacy?

BYU-Idaho has a privacy officer who assists with the university’s privacy efforts and can help to answer your questions and respond to your concerns about privacy or security issues. If you have these types of questions or concerns, you may submit them via email or mail to the following:

What security efforts are made to protect personal data?

BYU-Idaho implements technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data, as outlined in BYU-Idaho’s Information Security Program. While BYU-Idaho strives to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of such data. Use caution and best practices (e.g., strong passwords) when submitting personal data online.

The Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA)

BYU-Idaho is subject to the U.S. federal Family Education Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA), a federal law designed to protect your privacy and limit access to student education records.  In some cases, FERPA allows certain personal data such as your directory information to be shared without your permission. More information about FERPA is available at http://www.byui.edu/student-records/ferpa/family-education-rights-and-privacy-act-(ferpa).

EEA Supplemental Data Protection Law Disclosures

BYU-Idaho provides the following disclosures, which apply only to residents of the European Economic Area (EEA), to supplement the BYU-Idaho Student Privacy Notice.

Data Controller: The data controller is BYU-Idaho, with the contact information specified above. BYU-Idaho's data protection officer is the same individual as BYU-Idaho’s Data Privacy Officer, whose contact information also is provided above. BYU-Idaho’s authorized representative in the EEA is Brigham Young University Limited, a UK limited company and charity, located at 27 Palace Court, London, W2 4LP, United Kingdom.

Legal Basis for Processing: Legal basis for the processing of your personal data by BYU-Idaho is your consent and Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR.

Recipients in Third Countries: BYU-Idaho and our agents, contractors and service providers are based in the United States, a country with respect to which the European Commission has not issued an unlimited adequacy decision. The transfer of your personal data to the United States is necessary because BYU-Idaho is located in the United States and based on your consent.

Period of Data Storage: We will process personal data for applicants who do not enroll at BYU-Idaho only for as long as necessary to administer your applications and for three years after the semester for which the applicant applied, for analytical purposes and to address any questions about your application. If you enroll as a student, BYU-Idaho will store and process your personal data as long as necessary to conduct program analysis, monitoring, performance evaluations, and outcome measurements; to provide, upon your request, or to communicate with you regarding, BYU-Idaho’s services, programs, activities, and events; to confirm your educational achievements on request; or as required for tax, audit, and legal compliance. Subject to data subjects’ rights, as outlined below, BYU-Idaho also keeps a permanent record of a student’s participation and performance at BYU-Idaho.

Data Subject Rights: You have a right to request from BYU-Idaho access to and correction of your personal data, and in certain circumstances, deletion of your personal data, restriction of processing, withdrawal of consent, and data portability, as well as the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.