Distinguished Faculty Award

The Distinguished Faculty Award honors veteran full-time faculty who have given outstanding service to BYU-Idaho.  Nominations are solicited at large (generally from fellow faculty members) and reviewed by the Best Practices Committee and approved by President's Council.  The award is traditionally presented to 3-5 individuals at the All Employee Banquet in the fall.

Please consider nominating those instructors who have shown a consistent effort to improve their teaching and learning, who are innovators in the classroom and who demonstrate campus citizenship.  This should be someone with at least 10 years or more of service and who is continually growing in the work they do. Nominate a fellow faculty member.

If you are having troubles viewing the submission form you can try another browser or send your nomination directly to Nathan Meeker at meekern@byui.edu.

Please include the nominees name and your name in the the email. 

A nomination consists of a recommendation 1-2 paragraphs in length that details the reasons behind why you think this faculty member should receive this recognition: 

• How has he/she shown a consistent effort in the Learning and Teaching process,

• How has he/she helped BYU-Idaho fulfill its 3-fold mission,

• How does he/she innovate as a faculty member, and/or

• What contributions have been made to the campus community and in outreach efforts? Please consider what sets this faculty member apart from others. 

If you are uncertain as to his/her length of service at BYU-I (10 years minimum), please nominate anyway and we will confirm the years of service.

 

Past Recipients

2013

Lynette Robertson, David Saunders, Larry Stephens

2012

Ron Bennett, Lynn Firestone

2011

Randy Hayes, Craig Johnson, Brian Pyper

2010 (Fall)

Diane Soelberg, Mark Lovell

2010 (Winter)

Jolene Smith, Kevin Brower

2009 (Fall)

Wayne Startin, Kari Archibald

2009 (Spring)

Steven Allen, William Brugger

2009 (Winter)

Kirk Gifford, Steven Husnsaker, Ryan Nielson, Sid Palmer

2008

Phil Allred, Eda Ashby, Paul Cox, Ed Kumferman

2007

Scott Ferguson, Greg Hazard, Greg Palmer, Cathy Cook, Shane Goodwin

2006

Dale Mortensen, Joann Caster, Jerry Jex, Van christman, Leon Parson

2004

Sharon Hansen, Doug Ladle, Rudy Puzey, Jack Wyland, Noel Zaugg, Kathy Barnhill, Gregory Blaser

2003

John Ivers, Kim Van Wagoner, Keith Patterson, Kevin Shiley

2002

Phil Packer, Ellis Miller, Kendell Nielson, Gerald Hansen

2001

Glenn Embree, Eugene Thompson, Gordon Black, James Gordon

2000

Rick Davis, Gary Marshall, David Ward

1999

Roger Hoggan, Carma Sutherland

1997

Pamela Hart

1996

Byron John, Rodney Keller

1995

Kevin Anderson, Josh Holt, Marie Parkinson

1994

Robert Worrell, Kent Vernon

1993

Brent Jones,Benjamin Romney

1992

James Greene, Kip Hartvigsen

1991

JoAnn reeve, Lynn Thomson, Steve Terry

1990

Louis Burley

1987

Larry Saunders, Victor Forsness

1986

Larry Thompson

1985

Ronald Messer

1982

John Galbraith