F-1 Students

What is F-1 Status?

• Your status is designated by the Customs and Border Patrol officer who reviews your visa and other documents at your port of entry, and upon your admittance, writes your lawful immigration status and the length of time you may remain in the U.S. on your Form I-94 (shown below).

• You will probably have "D/S" as the length of stay; it means "duration of status" or until the completion date noted on your Form I-20 #5-providing you continue to maintain the requirements of your status.

• In most instances, your lawful status and visa category will be the same, F-1, unless you change your status after entering the U.S.

Immigration matters are the responsibility of the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

F-1 Status Requirements

Under U.S. immigration law, it is your responsibility to maintain F-1 lawful student status.

You must:

·         Maintain a valid passport at all times.

·         Check in with and attend the school listed on your current Form I-20; that should be BYU-Idaho.

    You will be terminated in SEVIS during any semester or term of required enrollment WHEN ANY of the following occur:

·         You fail to enroll within 30 days of the first day of classes,

·         You enroll in less than a full course of study without the proper authorization from International Student Services or you fail to pay tuition prior to the add/drop deadline thus making you ineligible to attend BYU-Idaho.

·         Enroll in and complete a full course of study during each semester or term that is not your annual vacation period while making normal progress towards completing your program of study before the expiration date specified on item #5 of your Form I-20.

    Keep your Form I-20 valid and accurate by following the proper procedures when you:

·         apply for an extension of program which must be done prior to its expiration date,

·         Transfer from one program to another (e.g., ESL to regular school) or from one level to another (e.g., bachelor's to master's) or transfer of schools.

·         Follow the grace period rules governing admittance to the U.S. no more than 30 days before your program start date and those pertaining to your remaining in the U.S. for up to 60 days beyond your program completion date or any authorized practical training.

·         Maintain your permanent home country address in Route Y and update your local address and/or phone number in Route Y within 10 days of any change. Doing so will automatically send an update notification to USCIS.

·         Abide by rules requiring disclosure of information and prohibition on criminal activity. Disclosure of Criminal Activity

·         Engage in employment only after receiving proper authorization.

·         Limit employment hours to no more than 20 per week while school is in session.

·